Scholarship Recipients

 
 
Spring 2019

Junior Recital 

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE 

Ezra Tamir Weinberg

Yaniv Tamir Weinberg

Noah Ag Ibrahim

Coleton Sheffield

Maria Case Trophy

Edina Lepeniotis

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE 

Lucas Yam

 

ENSEMBLE SCHOLARSHIP    

Aislynn Pemberton & Damjan Mitrovic

 

Intermediate Recital 

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE 

Victoria Wu

Anthony Jagdeo

Nadalin Greenfield 

Luca Moressi 

 

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Jeanne Lee 

STUDENT COMPOSITION SCHOLARSHIP

Micah Weekes 

STANDARD VOCAL REPERTOIRE 

Lauren Tremain-Calhoun

ENSEMBLE SCHOLARSHIP

Karim Khakimov & Polina Chernik 

OUT OF THE BOX SCHOLARSHIP

Cahterine, Elena & Jack Zhang (family performing 6 hand piano work) 

 

Senior Recital 

MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

Nune Ananyan


STANDARD VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP

Sierra Small

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Belle Lin

Jenny Wu

Yuan Yang

 

ENSEMBLE SCHOLARSHIP

Polina Chernik, Karim Khakimov & Alexander Dondish

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Eric Lin

Fall 2018

 

Junior Recital 

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $60

Cayden Rivas - student of Janet Hinton

Elizabeth Weston - student of Irene Buttrey

Naomi Harshman - student of Pauline Potter

Sophie-Claire Nicklin - student of Pei-Chen Chen

 

SIR ERNEST MACMILLAN SCHOLARSHIP $50

Priya Smirnis - student of Natasha Frid Finlay

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $75

Lily Griffiths - student of Julia Tchernik

 

ENSEMBLE SCHOLARSHIP $100     

Lily Griffiths & Nicholas Ladizinsky - students of Julia Tchernik

 

Intermediate Recital 

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $75

Kasra Fowler - student of Lioudmila Axenova

Julian Parodi - student of Sheelah Saunders

Amanda Chow - student of Tracy Lai

 

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $100

Daniela Bauer - student of Markus Howard

Hannah Boot - student of Pauline Potter

 

STUDENT COMPOSITION SCHOLARSHIP $75    

Daanial Amlani - Pei-Chen Chen

STANDARD VOCAL REPERTOIRE $75

Victoria Tanner - student of Inna Golsband

SIR ERNEST MACMILLAN SCHOLARSHIP $75

Adele Lopes - student of Veronika Davy

 

Senior Recital 

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $100
Lucas Chronis - student of Tanya Tkachenko

Liliana Mahave - student of Tanya Tkachenko

William Vuong - student of Joseph Feretti

 

ENSEMBLE SCHOLARSHIP $!50
Polina Chernik and Karim Khakimov - students of Julia Tchernik

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $125

Allyson Whitmell - student of Tanya Tkachenko

 
Spring 2018

 

Junior Recital

 

Outstanding Performance: 

Charlotte Jeffrey - Teacher Irene Buttrey

Yui Ching Lai - Teacher Oxana Samokhina

Will Greenfield - Teacher Liz Craig

Zach Chan - Teacher Janet Hinton

 

Overall Outstanding Performance:

Leela Bhide - Teacher Rosalind Johnson

 

Maria Case Trophy: 

Alexandra Vasquez - Teacher Hannah Greiner

 

Standard Vocal Repertoire:

Bradley Norman - Teacher Sheelah Saunders

 

Intermediate Recital

 

Outstanding Performance:

Nicholas Ladyzhinksky - Teacher Julia Tchernik

Jaleelah Ammar - Teacher Judith deHaney

Parmis Norouzi - Teacher Maziar Heidari

Jeanne Lee - Teacher Tanya Tkachenko

 

Overall Outstanding Performance

Nadalin Greenfield - Teacher Liz Craig

 

Outstanding Canadian Composer Performance

Adele Lopes - Teacher Veronika Davy

 

Standard Vocal Repertoire:

Andrea Barreto - Teacher Alison Taylor

 

Ensemble Scholarship:

Polina Chernik & Karim Khakimov - Teacher Julia Tchernik

 

Out of the Box:

Richard Li - Teacher Alexandra Weiss

 

Student Composition:

Micah Weekes - Teacher Alexandra Weiss

 

Senior Recital

 

Outstanding Performance:

William Vuong - Teacher Joseph Feretti

Andrew Pun - Teacher Elena Krakopolskaya

Lucas Chronis - Teacher Tanya Tkachenko

Yui Hei Lai - Teacher Oxana Samokhina

 

Overall Outstanding:

Elisabeta Cojocaru - Teacher Elaine Lau

 

Student Composition:

Karen Lin - Teacher Alexandra Weiss

 

Standard Vocal Repertoire:

Chihiro Fuji - Teacher Eric Shaw

 
Fall 2017

 

Junior Recital (Levels Prep-4)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $60

Anthony Jagdeo - student of Judith deHaney
Sophie-Claire Nicklin - student of Peichen Chen

Aidan Wong - student of Natasha Frid Finlay

 

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $75

Will Greenfield - student of Liz Craig

SIR ERNEST MACMILLAN SCHOLARSHIP $50

Josey Haste - student of Pauline Potter

STUDENT COMPOSITION SCHOLARSHIP $60

Robyn Bauer - student of Kara Huber

 

Intermediate Recital (Levels 5-8)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $75

Nadalin Greenfield - student of Liz Craig

Daniel Fridman - student of Liz Craig

Naomi Boot - student of Pauline Potter

 

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $100

Jonah Ain - student of Maria Case


SIR ERNEST MACMILLAN SCHOLARSHIP $75     

Jaleelah Ammar - student of Judith deHaney

 

NO STRINGS THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP $50

Daniela Bauer - student of Markus Howard

DUET SCHOLARSHIP $120

Polina Chernik & Karim Khakimov - students of Julia Tchernik

 

Senior Recital (Levels 9-ARCT)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $100

Angelina Bai Wang - student of Pauline Potter

Yui Sum Lai - student of Oxana Samokhina

Matthew Nam - student of Rosalind Johnson

Rise de Rege - student of Eric Shaw

 

OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE $125

Yui Hei Lai - student of Oxana Samokhina

 

STANDARD VOCAL REPERTOIRE $100

Rise de Rege & Brian Dearden - students of Eric Shaw

 

ENSEMBLE SCHOLARSHIP $150

Polina Chernik, Ksenia Kats & Emily Kim - students of Julia Tchernik

 

Total Scholarship Amounts Awarded

Junior - $365.00

Intermediate - $570.00

Senior - $775.00

TOTAL - $1710.00

 
Examination Scholarship Recipients

May 2019

Rachel Kingstone (Level 10 Harmony & Counterpoint 87%, Teacher: Maria Molinari) $125.00

August 2018

Matthew Nam (Level 9 History 100%, Teacher: Rosalind Johnson) $60.00

Amy Nam (Level 9 History 98%, Teacher: Rosalind Johnson) $60.00

May 2018

Sophie Cumming (Level 9 Harmony 88%, Teacher: Maria Molinari) $60.00

December 2017

Alyssa Krogh (Level 9 History 93%, Teacher: Rosalind Johnson) $60.00

August 2017

Phillip Christoffersen (ARCT Harmony & Counterpoint 95%, Teacher: Liz Craig) $100.00

David Tianfu Zhou (Level 10 History 93%, Teacher: Dr. Paul Jessen) $75.00

Matthew Nam (Level 9 Harmony 91%, Teacher: Rosalind Johnson) $60.00

May 2017

Phillip Christoffersen (ARCT History 98%, Teacher: Liz Craig) $100.00

Lauren Eyton-Jones (Level 9 History 100%, Teacher: Katherine Ramseyer) $60.00

Alyssa Krogh (Level 9 Harmony 88%, Teacher: Rosalind Johnson) $60.00

January 2017

Phillip Christoffersen (Analysis 90%, Teacher: Liz Craig) $100.00

August 2016

Phillip Christoffersen - Level 10 Piano Exam Scholarship $100.00

Generously donated by the Anne Scott-Mumford Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Teacher: Liz Craig

 

August 2015

Phillip Christoffersen (History 1, 91%, Teacher: Liz Craig) $60.00

 

 

 

 

Branch_ORMTA.png

© 2017 Central Toronto Branch of ORMTA